Shop

Jack Thompson by David Petranker
Clear

Currently unavailable for purchase



Date of Birth
31 August 1940, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name
John Hadley Payne

Mini Biography
The Australian actor Jack Thompson was born August 31, 1940 in Manly, New South Wales, a suburb of Sydney. Outisde of Oz, he is best known for his appearances in “The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith,” “‘Breaker’ Morant,” “The Man From Snowy River,” “Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil” and “Star Wars II: Attack of the Clones.” “‘Breaker’ Morant,” in which he played a military defense attorney defending three soldiers accused of murder during the Boer War, won him internationally renown. Thompson was cited as Best Supporting Actow at the Cannes Film Festival and won the Australian Film Institute’s Best Actor award for the role.

In the early part of his career, Thompson balanced a career with the United Nations with his acting: The acting won out. Now, at 65 years old, his career has been recognized by the Critics Circle of Australia, which awarded him its Life Time Achievement Award, and by the Cinema Owners Association of Australia, which gave him its Award for Outstanding Contribution to Australian Film Entertainment.

Thompson lived for a while in a menage a trois with his now-wife Leona King, by whom he has a son, and her sister Bunkie. Though the living arrangement came to an end after several years, Thompsion has no regrets, saying “I wouldn’t have missed it for quids.”

Educated at the University of Queensland.

Adopted brother of television presenter and producer, Peter Thompson.

Made honorary member of the Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS). 2002

First establishing himself in a number of Australian TV series (“Spyforce” (1971)) in the early 70s, he later was honored with the Order of Australia for his contributions to the Australian film industry and has been Australian’s Good Will Ambassador to the United Nations for a number of years.

In 1994, the Film Critics Circle of Australia named him Best Actor for his work as a father adjusting to his gay son in The Sum of Us (1994) opposite Russell Crowe.

Veteran Australian leading character star whose versatile skills earned him the Best Supporting Actor award at the Cannes Film Festival and the Best Actor award from the Australian Film Institute for his performance in Bruce Beresford’s internationally acclaimed film ‘Breaker’ Morant (1980).

His brother is the movie reviewer Peter Thompson.

Father of Patrick Thompson.

He was awarded the A.M. (Member of the Order of Australia) in the 1986 Queen’s Birthday Honours List for his services to the film industry.

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0860233/
For further Information

Tags

thompson, jack, icon, famous, actor, photographer, ledgend, star wars, jack thompson, breaker morant, cannes film, australian

Comments

  • Barssel
    Barsselover 4 years ago

    Lovely portrait……………..captured some fo the mans character, well done David

  • The colouring style has been adapted from Ansel Adams

    – David Petranker

  • Varry
    Varryover 4 years ago

    Another great capture of this iconic Australian.I can almost hear his incrediable voice!!!

  • Or him playing his harmonica, he is cool

    – David Petranker

  • Varry
    Varryover 4 years ago

    Did you take pics of him playing it??? Didn’t he sound gr8!!!! Very talented man!!!

  • Rajdev73
    Rajdev73over 4 years ago

    Superb character shot David.

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait