Magnolia Angel

Greeting Cards & Postcards

Size:
$2.40
May Lattanzio

Joined February 2008

  • Product
    Info
  • Reviews
  • Available
    Products
    7
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Comments 6

Sizing Information

Small Greeting Card Large Greeting Card Postcard
4" x 6" 5" x 7.5" 4" x 6"

Features

  • 300gsm card with a satin finish
  • Supplied with envelopes
  • Optional cellophane sleeves, ideal for reselling
  • Discount of 30% on every order of 8+ cards

Reviews

Artist's Description

Our native magnolias (Magnolia grandiflora) have large, pure white flowers, and when they reach full open, to me, they look like angels. Pictured here is a tree in Bayou George, FL.

My squirrels pluck off the fat buds so I had to visit my neighbor to get a shot of an angel.

The fragrance is quite heavenly, too. To me they smell of white cake and vanilla frosting. A very sugary aroma.

From Floridata.com:

A Floridata Plant Profile #66 Magnolia grandiflora
Common Names: southern magnolia, bull bay
Family: Magnoliaceae (magnolia Family)

Drought Tolerant For Wet, Boggy Areas Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements Fragrant

Southern magnolia is a large, broad-leafed evergreen tree that can grow 60-90 ft (18-27 m) in height with a trunk up to 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m) in diameter. It’s trunk is typically straight and erect with spreading branches that form a dense, broadly pyramidal crown. The evergreen leaves are large 5-8 in (13-20 cm) long, leathery and dark glossy green above with rusty, velveteen undersides. Southern magnolia has large, showy white flowers that are 8-12 in (20-30 cm) in diameter. These have a pleasant fragrance and appear throughout the spring and summer. The fruits are reddish-brown conelike structures, 2-4 in (5-10 cm) long, with bright red kidney shaped seeds that hang from little threads when fully mature in autumn.

Bayou George, FL

Sony F828

Artwork Comments

  • John Beamish
  • Carla Wick/Jandelle Petters
  • Vickie Emms
  • Vickie Emms
  • May Lattanzio
  • kalaryder
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.