Bloggers’ Bliss — See our streetwear come to life

Magnolia Angel

May Lattanzio

Joined February 2008

Artist's Description

Our native magnolias (Magnolia grandiflora) have large, pure white flowers, and when they reach full open, to me, they look like angels. Pictured here is a tree in Bayou George, FL.
My squirrels pluck off the fat buds so I had to visit my neighbor to get a shot of an angel.
The fragrance is quite heavenly, too. To me they smell of white cake and vanilla frosting. A very sugary aroma.
From Floridata.com:
A Floridata Plant Profile #66 Magnolia grandiflora
Common Names: southern magnolia, bull bay
Family: Magnoliaceae (magnolia Family)
Drought Tolerant For Wet, Boggy Areas Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements Fragrant
Southern magnolia is a large, broad-leafed evergreen tree that can grow 60-90 ft (18-27 m) in height with a trunk up to 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m) in diameter. It’s trunk is typically straight and erect with spreading branches that form a dense, broadly pyramidal crown. The evergreen leaves are large 5-8 in (13-20 cm) long, leathery and dark glossy green above with rusty, velveteen undersides. Southern magnolia has large, showy white flowers that are 8-12 in (20-30 cm) in diameter. These have a pleasant fragrance and appear throughout the spring and summer. The fruits are reddish-brown conelike structures, 2-4 in (5-10 cm) long, with bright red kidney shaped seeds that hang from little threads when fully mature in autumn.
Bayou George, FL
Sony F828

Artwork Comments

  • John Beamish
  • Carla Wick/Jandelle Petters
  • Vickie Emms
  • Vickie Emms
  • May Lattanzio
  • kalaryder
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.