Magnolia Angel by May Lattanzio

Canvas Prints

Size:
$53.50

Sizing Information

Small 10.3" x 8.0"
Medium 15.5" x 12.0"
Large 20.7" x 16.0"
X large 25.8" x 20.0"

Features

  • Each print is individually stretched and constructed for your order
  • Epson pigment inks using Giclée inkjets to ensure a long life
  • UV protection provided by a clear lacquer
  • Cotton/poly blend Canson canvas for brighter whites and even stretching

Our native magnolias (Magnolia grandiflora) have large, pure white flowers, and when they reach full open, to me, they look like angels. Pictured here is a tree in Bayou George, FL.

My squirrels pluck off the fat buds so I had to visit my neighbor to get a shot of an angel.

The fragrance is quite heavenly, too. To me they smell of white cake and vanilla frosting. A very sugary aroma.

From Floridata.com:

A Floridata Plant Profile #66 Magnolia grandiflora
Common Names: southern magnolia, bull bay
Family: Magnoliaceae (magnolia Family)

Drought Tolerant For Wet, Boggy Areas Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements Fragrant

Southern magnolia is a large, broad-leafed evergreen tree that can grow 60-90 ft (18-27 m) in height with a trunk up to 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m) in diameter. It’s trunk is typically straight and erect with spreading branches that form a dense, broadly pyramidal crown. The evergreen leaves are large 5-8 in (13-20 cm) long, leathery and dark glossy green above with rusty, velveteen undersides. Southern magnolia has large, showy white flowers that are 8-12 in (20-30 cm) in diameter. These have a pleasant fragrance and appear throughout the spring and summer. The fruits are reddish-brown conelike structures, 2-4 in (5-10 cm) long, with bright red kidney shaped seeds that hang from little threads when fully mature in autumn.

Bayou George, FL

Sony F828

Author, poet, freelance writer, rescuer of dogs and cats,
animal welfare advocate, hookbill owner, occasional wildlife rehabilitator, chaser of bugs who just loves photography.

View Full Profile

Comments

  • John Beamish
    John Beamishalmost 6 years ago

    Wow, that is a beautiful bloom. Nicely done.

  • Carla Wick/Jandelle Petters
    Carla Wick/Jan...almost 6 years ago

    such a wonderful tree with magnificent flowers! i can smell them from here………………..
    as a kid a neighbor up our street had this huge magnolia tree…to this day it is one of my all-time favorite scents!

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsover 5 years ago

    this is very beautiful May, I can see the angel you mentioned in your description

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsover 5 years ago

  • May Lattanzio
    May Lattanzioover 5 years ago

    Thank you so much, Vickie!

  • kalaryder
    kalaryderabout 5 years ago

    A beauty – would you like to add to Blooming Trees group


desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.