Standard Shipping for delivery by Dec 24 has ended. Most products available with Express Shipping.

Taken in a field due to be part of a subdivision. The field has been replaced with houses. Katy, TX.

This is the official state flower of Florida.

Botanical Name : Coreopsis tinctoria
Common Name : Plains Coreopsis
Type : Annual. Lives just one year. Grows quickly, blooms heavily, dies with first frost. Can regrow following spring if seed falls on bare ground.
Color : Bright yellow with mahogany red centers. Rarely,pure dark red.
Height : Up to 2 ft.
Bloom Time : Mid and late season
Flower : Daisy-like
Sun/Shade : Full sun to partial shade
Soil Preferences : Adaptable
Moisture Requirments : Average to Dry
Where To Grow It : Native to plains regions, but can be grown in all regions.
Zones : 3-10

Author, poet, freelance writer, rescuer of dogs and cats,
animal welfare advocate, hookbill owner, occasional wildlife rehabilitator, chaser of bugs who just loves photography.

View Full Profile

Comments

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsalmost 6 years ago

    we need the info on the plant please for this lovely photo

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsalmost 6 years ago

    Perfect May!!!! Wonderful info on this beautiful photo

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.