20% off almost everything. Excludes already discounted items. Use code AMUSING.

Barred Owl

Lolabud

Germanton, United States

  • Available
    Products
    10
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 11

Apparel

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

This is “Bob” the Barred Owl. He resides at the Carolina Raptor Center because he was raised by humans and imprinted on them. Unfortunately, even though he is perfectly healthy and can fly, he can never be released because he has no fear of humans and he doesn’t know how to hunt.

Barred Owl – Strix varia
Taxonomy:
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Subfamily: Striginae
Genus: Strix

Length: 16-25 in.
Weight: 1-1.5 lbs. (females slightly larger than males)
Wingspan: 38-50 in.

Common Names: hoot owl, rain owl, round-headed owl, swamp owl, wood owl

Etymology: strix (Latin) – “a strident owl”; varia (Latin) – “variegated”

Description: The barred owl is a large owl with a round head, no ear tufts and a long tail. Primarily gray and brown with white bars and edges, and the face is gray-brown. Barred owl under parts are buff with vertical streaks, the collar is barred horizontally, contrasting with a streaked breast. These owls have dark brown (virtually black) eyes and a yellow or white beak almost covered by feathers.

100% of the profits from the sales of any images taken at the Carolina Raptor Center will be donated back to the center for the continued care of these magnificent and precious animals

Nikon D300s

Artwork Comments

  • rasnidreamer
  • Lolabud
  • Pat Moore
  • Lolabud
  • Andrew Paranavitana
  • Lolabud
  • Michael Cummings
  • Lolabud
  • lorilee
  • Lolabud
  • ThePigmi
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.