Pink ;Calliandra Eriophylla;Pink Fairyduster; Along Route 10 East towards Arizona

leih2008

La Mirada, United States

Artist's Description

626 Views
3 Top Ten placements
Most recent placement; 11/12/14 2nd Place in a challenge; The Group; Wildflowers of North America. Thank you for the votes! Congratulations to our winner and all other artists featured here. Please click this link http://www.redbubble.com/groups/wildflowers-of-... To view and purchase my art or any of my fellow artists works from the challenge (-: TYPE IN RBGIFTS15 for 15% off all orders right now (-:

; http://www.redbubble.com/groups/wildflowers-of-... Most recent 2/7/2014 wildflowers in the world taking in the spring challenge.

10 Comments
1 FAV
Top Ten Challenge Winner for the most beautiful “wildflower in North America” Thank you everyone who voted for this one and Congratulations to my fellow artists. I love wildflowers!
http://www.redbubble.com/groups/wildflowers-of-...
Scientific Name: Calliandra eriophylla
Pink Fairy Duster; Along my recent trip to Arizona
Many georgeous blooms in the desert this time of year March 17, 2010
Lei Hedger Photography All Rights Reserved 2010
Common Names: Fairyduster, Fairy Duster
Plant Characteristics
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub, Subshrub
Arizona Native Status: Native
Habitat: Desert, Upland
Flower Color: Pink, Pinkish white
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer, Fall. It blooms mainly in the spring and then variably throughout the year after any rains.
Height: 1 to 4 feet (30 to 122 cm) tall
Description: The rounded, puffball flower heads are 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter and contain several clusters of flowers with long, slender stamens. Although usually straight, the long stamens are sometimes twisted and curly. The flowers are followed by curled, brown seed pods. The leaves are green and bipinnate with tiny leaflets.
Special Characteristics
Butterfly Plant – The flowers attract large butterflies like Swallowtails (Family Papilionidae).
Hummingbird Flower – The nectar-filled flowers attract hummingbirds.
Classification
Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus: Calliandra Benth. – stickpea
Species: Calliandra eriophylla Benth. – fairyduster

(This art was in the Top Ten of Challenges April 30, 2010 Arizona Wildflowers. Thanks for the Votes (-: Congratulations to everyone)

Artwork Comments

  • Evita
  • leih2008
  • kalaryder
  • leih2008
  • kappisan
  • leih2008
  • Virginia N. Fred
  • leih2008
  • nysjoyce10
  • leih2008
  • lorilee
  • leih2008
  • kalaryder
  • kalaryder
  • lorilee
  • leih2008
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.