Morning Glory North Mountain in Hot Springs National Park, Arkansas USA

Summer/September 2011

Camera: Sony Alpha 55
Lens: Sony 70-400mm

BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family : Convolvulaceae
Genus : Ipomoea
Species : violacea L. (or tricolor Cav.)
COMMON NAMES
Morning Glory; Heavenly Blue Morning Glory;

DESCRIPTION
Ipomoea violacea is a common ornamental vine with heart-shaped leaves and bright white, pink, or purple flowers and small, black seeds that contain LSA. Because of its fast growth and prodigious seed production, many jurisdictions consider it an invasive weed plant.

Love of Nature is the essence of what is beautiful in mankind. Let your soul rejoice at even the smallest creature. ~ Lee Hiller
Hiking Somewhere with far too much camera equipment :o)

View Full Profile

Comments

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsabout 3 years ago

    Gorgeous, and I love the little fly coming in for a landing. It has its eye on the pollen I imagine :-))

  • Thank You Vickie :o) in the early morning light they glow and I can understand why one the names is Heavenly Blue. The insects Love them False Bees and Skippers especially.

    – Lee Hiller

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait