It’s a tee. It’s a dress. It’s the new Graphic T-shirt Dress.

Siskin

jesika

York, United Kingdom

  • Available
    Products
    6
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 38

Wall Art

Stationery

Artist's Description

A tiny, acrobatic Finch which flies in noisy swift moving flocks. Frequently seen upside down or contorted as they feed on seeds.
University of York campus.

Siskin
The siskin is a lively little bird with a forked tail. It is a colourful member of the finch family with a distinctive yellow stripe on its black wings. With a liking for conifer, alder and birch seeds, siskins will also visit gardens to take advantage of any nuts left in bird feeders. They are quite acrobatic using their feet to bring hanging food into reach.
Siskins are common throughout most of Europe and Asia, with the UK enjoying a healthy population that is most numerous in Scotland and Wales. Those in England are joined in winter by a influx from Europe. Listen out for the song, a pleasant mix of twitters and trills, often performed in groups.
Scientific name: Carduelis spinus
Rank: Species
Common names:
Eurasian siskin

BBC Wildlife

020313
Panasonic GH2 cropshhlcfs 300mm lens
020313

I try to make the perfect image, knowing that I can’t and won’t. If I ever did achieve perfection, what would I have to strive for…..?

The best camera is the one you have with you.

I support Butterfly Conservation.

“Butterflies adorn the world and delight the eye”
John Ray (17th century naturalist)

It is not possible with mortal minds to search out the purposes of the gods.
Pindar

It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.
Aristotle

“Of one Essence is the human race,
thus has Creation put the base;
One Limb impacted is sufficient
For all Others to feel the Mace ”
—Saadi (1184–1283)

My Images Do Not Belong To The Public Domain. All images and writing are copyright © jesika 2013. All Rights Reserved. Copying, altering, displaying or redistribution of any of these images without written permission from the artist is strictly prohibited.

Artwork Comments

  • John44
  • jesika
  • Photography  by Mathilde
  • jesika
  • Anthony Hedger Photography
  • jesika
  • Larry Trupp
  • jesika
  • Bonnie T.  Barry
  • jesika
  • lorilee
  • jesika
  • Forfarlass
  • jesika
  • pcfyi
  • jesika
  • swaby
  • jesika
  • John44
  • jesika
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.