In Zoos or Wildlife Parks you either hate them or love them my personal opinion is this’ these parks and zoos have come along way from just a animal in a cage, when I was a child to see a caged animal in such a confined space was cruel and unjustified !
I can not comment on Zoos around the globe but I can tell you the uk parks and Zoo’s are clean well maintained and each species has a wealth of open space and you can tell a animal apart from being unhappy to content and so far I’m very pleased with wefare of our exotic animals in this country if I see some thing that I’m not pleased with say’ bad treatment or conditions’ I can assure you they will be named and shamed on redbubble however I have not seen any evidence of this which is great.
I do speak to the keepers a great deal they honestly said that they love there animals are always involved in breeding programs they also said this is the only way forward for the wonderful animals, birds, and reptiles on this planet sad but true, animals have got and still get a hard time in the wild It’s up to us humans to make that very important difference.
However it’s very much a global issue.
Also called the lesser apes, gibbons differ from great apes (chimpanzees, bonobos, gorillas, orangutans and humans) in being smaller, exhibiting low sexual dimorphism, in not making nests, and in certain anatomical details in which they superficially more closely resemble monkeys than great apes do. Gibbons also display pair-bonding, like humans but unlike the rest of the great apes. Gibbons are masters of their primary mode of locomotion, brachiation, swinging from branch to branch for distances of up to 15 m (50 ft), at speeds as high as 56 km/h (35 mph). They can also make leaps of up to 8 m (26 ft), and walk bipedally with their arms raised for balance. They are the fastest and most agile of all tree-dwelling, non-flying mammals.
Depending on species and gender, gibbons’ fur coloration varies from dark to light brown shades, and anywhere in between black and white. It is rare to see a completely white gibbon.
Gibbons are social animals. They are strongly territorial, and defend their boundaries with vigorous visual and vocal displays. The vocal element, which can often be heard for distances of up to 1 km, consists of a duet between a mated pair, their young sometimes joining in. In most species males, and in some also females, sing solos that attract mates as well as advertise their territory.The songs can make them an easy find for poachers who engage in the illegal wildlife trade and in sales of body parts for use in traditional medicine.
The gibbons’ ball-and-socket joints allow them unmatched speed and accuracy when swinging through trees. Nonetheless, their mode of transportation can lead to hazards when a branch breaks or a hand slips, and researchers estimate that the majority of gibbons suffer bone fractures one or more times during their lifetimes.
Most species are threatened or endangered, most importantly from degradation or loss of their forest habitat. Gibbon species include the Siamang, the White-handed or Lar Gibbon, and the hoolock gibbons. The Siamang, which is the largest of the 13 species, is distinguished by having two fingers on each hand stuck together, hence the generic and species names Symphalangus and syndactylus.