Bird on a wire

David Mapletoft

Joined November 2007

  • Available
    Products
    5
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Comments 5

Artist's Description

Description
The male King Parrot is a beautiful rainforest bird with red and green feathers and blue on the wing coverts. The female has green head and red underside. Immatures have green heads and for a period the males have mixture of red and green feathers as they develop their adult plumage.

Other Names
Blood Rosella, King Lory

Size
42cm

Habitat
rainforest, wet eucalypt woodland, coastal woodland, parks and gardens near forest.

Food
They eat seeds, fruit, nuts, nectar, blossoms and leaf buds. They also come to the ground to pick up fallen seeds.

Breeding
Breeds September to January and nests in holes in trees the entrance to the nest is usually high up in the tree. Lays 3-5 white eggs.

Range
coastal areas of Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland.

Notes
Large numbers of King Parrots come in to be hand fed in some national parks such as Lamington National Park and Bunya Mountains National Park. They will land on your outstretched arm (or on your head!) and feed on bird seed from your hand.

Classification
Class: Aves
Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae
Genus: Alisterus
Species: scapularis
Common Name: King Parrot

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.