Canon PowerShot S51S
PHOTOGRAPHY: Wild Life in AFRICA
Photo: Kruger National Park, South Africa.
WILD LIFE IN AFRICA CALENDAR
FEATURED in African beauty
7 March 2011.
One of the TOP TEN in a challenge in Wild Africa
20 March 2011.
FEATURED in Artists of RedBubble
23 May 2011.
View the PERMANENT FEATURE PAGE
One of the TOP TEN in Afrikaans is my moedertaal
10 June 2011.
FEATURED in Art and collectable Sales
5 Sept. 2011.
FEATURED in High Quality Images
14 Nov. 2011.
FEATURED in African Fauna, Flora and Landscapes
19 Nov. 2011.
ONE of the TOP TEN in a challenge in I love these Creatures
20 Nov. 2011.
One of the Big Five in Africa.
FEATURED in Art for Sale
13 Febr. 2012.
FEATURED in Top Shelf Wild Life Group
27 Jan. 2013.
FEATURED in Even Toed Ungulates
28 Jan. 2013.
FEATURED in Amazing Wildlife
2 Febr. 2013.
One of the TOP TEN in a challenge in African Art and Photography
17 June 2013.
FEATURED in Live, Love and Dream
11 August 2013.
One of the TOP TEN in a challenge in AFRIKAANS
25 August 2013.
FEATURED in Bubbling Artists
21 May 2016.
Buffalo are extremely large, ox-like animals. Standing approximately 65 inches at the shoulder, adult males have a mass of up to 1760 pounds and females weigh up to 1650 pounds. To support the large body, the legs are very heavy. Front hooves are larger than the hind because of the extra mass they carry in the huge head and thick neck. Both sexes carry horns, which in the males can grow to 1.5m. Buffalo varies considerably in size, with some of the forest populations half the size of those from the plains and Savannah.
Habitat: Dense forest to open plains. Plentiful supplies of grass, shade and water are essential habitat requirements for the savannah buffalo. They avoid wide open areas and flood plains which are far from shade. Buffalo drink regularly, often twice a day, and they frequently remain in the vicinity of water when feeding.
Diet: Herbivorous grazers. Buffalo graze almost exclusively, but do include a small amount of browse in their diet.
The African or Cape Buffalo Socialisation: Buffalo are gregarious, occurring in herds of up to several thousand. In the wild they are known to have lived up to 18 years.
Reproduction: Cows become sexually mature at +/- 3 years of age. The majority have their first calf at five years old and one thereafter every other year. Males that are 7 years or older usually mate with the females.
Gestation: The gestation period is from 330 to 346 days and a single calf is born. Calf mortality is high with only about 20% reaching maturity.
Predators: Humans and lion.
Notes: Once popular trophies for hunters, these large and often dangerous animals have continued to capture the imagination. Buffalos have earned a bad reputation from hunters and other people who come in close contact with them. They are unpredictable and can be dangerous if cornered or wounded.