Delivery by Dec 24 has ended: Get 10% off instantly emailed gift certificates with code NOT2LATE

Some call these weeds… Some call these flowers… how can you not call them “wonderful & thankful” when your child brings you a handfull of yellow into the house and says " I Love You Mom"… so how can you call these weeds? I say it is a field of gold and of “love” when brought in by your little one….
Photograph was taken around Molas Pass, Colorado, between Durango and Silverton in the San Juan Mountains.

  1. Featured in The World As We See It , or as we missed it. 7.2011
  2. Featured in Wildflowers of North America 8.5.2012

Common Name: Dandeloin
Family: genus Taraxacum of the flowering plant family Asteraceae (known as the aster, daisy, or sunflower family
Area Found: native to Europe and Asia but has spread to many other places
Color: Taraxacum officinale, whose solitary yellow flower head and “fruit” in the form of a ball-shaped cluster of wind-dispersed, one-seeded fruits make it a familiar sight—but which also is considered a weed in many places.
Uses: Dandelion is consumed as a leafy vegetable, whether cooked or raw (such as in salads or soup), and dandelion flower heads are used to make wine and jam. Medicinally, dandelion is used for a variety of purposes, including for treatment of liver disease, anemia, nervousness, and so forth
In addition to the dandelion and daisy, other well-known members of the family include lettuce, chicory, globe artichoke, safflower, chrysanthemums, ragwort, and sunflower.

http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Dande...

Panasonic DMC-FZ28

View my BubbleSite – Lucinda Walter Photography
View my Website – lwalterphotography
I’m also at Green Valley Fine Arts Network

All images are copyright © Lucinda Walter. The materials contained may not be reproduced, copied, edited, published, transmitted or downloaded in any way, shape or form. All rights are reserved. Copying, altering, displaying or redistribution of any of these images without written permission from the Artist is strictly prohibited.

I follow the light! Fine Art Photographer in Arizona.

All images are copyright © Lucinda Walter. The materials contained may not be reproduced, copied, edited, published, transmitted or downloaded in any way, shape or form. All rights are reserved. Copying, altering, displaying or redistribution of any of these images without written permission from the Artist is strictly prohibited.

View Full Profile

Comments

  • Linda  Makiej
    Linda Makiejover 3 years ago

    Marvelous work!!

  • Thanks Linda!

    – Lucinda Walter

  • lorilee
    lorileeover 3 years ago

    beautiful . . . .

  • Thank you very much Lorilee.

    – Lucinda Walter

  • Gabrielle  Hope
    Gabrielle Hopeover 3 years ago

    So beautiful!!!!!

  • Hi Gabrielle, thank you very much.

    – Lucinda Walter

  • trish725
    trish725over 3 years ago

  • Thank you very much Trish & hosts for the feature. I’m honored.

    – Lucinda Walter

  • RickDavis
    RickDavisover 3 years ago

    This is pretty and I agree with you on what you wrote about the Field of Gold,,,,,Rick

  • Thanks Rick. They are pretty yellow flowers when your child hands them to you. Lucinda

    – Lucinda Walter

  • Jan Siemucha
    Jan Siemuchaover 3 years ago

    Wonderful capture, congrats on the feature.

  • Thanks Jan.

    – Lucinda Walter

  • paintingsheep
    paintingsheepover 3 years ago

    Wonderful image!

  • Thank you very much Gena for your wonderful comment and for the favorite.

    – Lucinda Walter

  • Fara
    Faraover 3 years ago

    I absolutely agree…….dandelions are so pretty………we have lanes here and it is a joy to walk through this sea of yellow……..thanks!!

  • Thanks Fara for your wonderful comments.

    – Lucinda Walter

  • Michaela1991
    Michaela1991over 2 years ago

  • Michaela thank you very much for accepting my work.

    – Lucinda Walter

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsover 2 years ago

    I think they are pretty flowers too Lucinda. Could you please add a location where you took this shot for WFNA, xx

  • Vickie, done. Added location. Thanks much! xx

    – Lucinda Walter

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.