Field of Gold

Canvas Prints

Lucinda Walter

Green Valley, United States

  • Product
  • Reviews
  • Available
  • Artist
  • Comments 24

Sizing Information

Small 8.0" x 10.7"
Medium 12.0" x 16.0"
Large 16.0" x 21.3"
X large 20.0" x 26.7"


  • Each print is individually stretched and constructed for your order
  • Epson pigment inks using Giclée inkjets to ensure a long life
  • UV protection provided by a clear lacquer
  • Cotton/poly blend Canson canvas for brighter whites and even stretching


Artist's Description

Some call these weeds… Some call these flowers… how can you not call them “wonderful & thankful” when your child brings you a handfull of yellow into the house and says " I Love You Mom"… so how can you call these weeds? I say it is a field of gold and of “love” when brought in by your little one….
Photograph was taken around Molas Pass, Colorado, between Durango and Silverton in the San Juan Mountains.

  1. Featured in The World As We See It , or as we missed it. 7.2011
  2. Featured in Wildflowers of North America 8.5.2012

Common Name: Dandeloin
Family: genus Taraxacum of the flowering plant family Asteraceae (known as the aster, daisy, or sunflower family
Area Found: native to Europe and Asia but has spread to many other places
Color: Taraxacum officinale, whose solitary yellow flower head and “fruit” in the form of a ball-shaped cluster of wind-dispersed, one-seeded fruits make it a familiar sight—but which also is considered a weed in many places.
Uses: Dandelion is consumed as a leafy vegetable, whether cooked or raw (such as in salads or soup), and dandelion flower heads are used to make wine and jam. Medicinally, dandelion is used for a variety of purposes, including for treatment of liver disease, anemia, nervousness, and so forth
In addition to the dandelion and daisy, other well-known members of the family include lettuce, chicory, globe artichoke, safflower, chrysanthemums, ragwort, and sunflower.

Panasonic DMC-FZ28

View my BubbleSite – Lucinda Walter Photography
View my Website – lwalterphotography
I’m also at Green Valley Fine Arts Network

All images are copyright © Lucinda Walter. The materials contained may not be reproduced, copied, edited, published, transmitted or downloaded in any way, shape or form. All rights are reserved. Copying, altering, displaying or redistribution of any of these images without written permission from the Artist is strictly prohibited.

Artwork Comments

  • Linda  Makiej
  • Lucinda Walter
  • lorilee
  • Lucinda Walter
  • Gabrielle  Hope
  • Lucinda Walter
  • trish725
  • Lucinda Walter
  • RickDavis
  • Lucinda Walter
  • Jan Siemucha
  • Lucinda Walter
  • paintingsheep
  • Lucinda Walter
  • Fara
  • Lucinda Walter
  • Michaela1991
  • Lucinda Walter
  • Vickie Emms
  • Lucinda Walter
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.