“Tiny Golden Lion” was featured in the group Canon DSLR.
Photo taken in Apenheul (Apes’ hill) in Apeldoorn, The Nehterlands, with a Canon PowerShot S5 IS camera.
The Golden Lion Tamarin (Leontopithecus rosalia, Portuguese: Mico-leão Dourado) also known as Golden Marmoset, is a small New World monkey of the family Cebidae. Native to the Atlantic coastal forests of Brazil, the Golden Lion Tamarin is an endangered species and among the rarest animals in the world, with an estimated wild population of “more than 1,000 individuals” and a captive population maintained at approximately 490 individuals.
Its body may be up to 335 millimetres (13.2 in) long and its tail up to 400 millimetres (16 in). The male reaches a maximum weight of just 700 grams (25 oz) in the wild though higher weights can be found in captivity. The pregnant female may weigh up to 790 grams (28 oz) but a non-gestating female typically weighs closer to 550 grams (19 oz).
The Golden Lion Tamarin is diurnal and primarily arboreal, forming small groups of up to fourteen individuals, led by a breeding pair; occasionally two unrelated males may be involved, but only one typically mates with the lead female. The group patrols a consistent territory of around 400,000 square metres (100 acres); fighting between groups is avoided by scent marking and “ritual encounters”. By night, the tamarins sleep in abandoned nesting holes in trees, or in large bromeliads.
The group is cooperative in the rearing of young; however, only the dominant female usually breeds. The males are responsible for the bulk of rearing duties, with the mother nursing and providing transportation for the infant during its first week of life. Resources are shared among the group, as are predator surveillance duties. The young are well cared for until adolescence. Unlike other primates, both males and females leave the group; their rate of survival is low, as less than one quarter successfully integrate into a new group or establish themselves in an unoccupied territory.
Showing the long tailFully mature at 2-3 years, the Golden Lion Tamarin is able to breed at 18 months of age. The breeding season is from September to March. Gestation lasts for 126-130 days, usually ending in twin births; there may be up to two litters annually. The young tamarins are weaned after just 90 days; less than half of infants survive their first year of life. If they do, a lifespan of 8-15 years can be expected. One captive tamarin has been reported to be 28 years old.
The Golden Lion Tamarin is on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species and considered Endangered.