To get Apparel, Cases, Stickers, Wall Art and Home Decor delivered by the holidays, order today.

Blanket Flower-Asteraceae-Gaillardia

Tracy Wazny

Norwood, Canada

  • Available
    Products
    11
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 56

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Blanket Flower:
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) Genus: Gaillardia (gay-LAR-dee-uh)
Species: pulchella (pul-KEL-uh)
It’s in the sunflower family.
Native across North America.
Synonym:Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm) Flower head:12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Bloom Color: Red Orange and Bright Yellow

Bloom Time: Mid Summer, Late Summer/Early Fall, Mid Fall- Blooms repeatedly.

Foliage: Herbaceous- Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Self-sows freely;
Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

MSN search.

Found growing near on old fence post. Norwood Ontario Canada.

Fuji Finepix S1000fd Digital.

107 Views as of May 30 2011

Artwork Comments

  • jules572
  • Tracy Wazny
  • Mike Oxley
  • Tracy Wazny
  • Martina Fagan
  • Tracy Wazny
  • SaffronStudio
  • Tracy Wazny
  • down23
  • Tracy Wazny
  • Kelly Cavanaugh
  • Tracy Wazny
  • Jamie  Green
  • Tracy Wazny
  • AnnDixon
  • Tracy Wazny
  • RawshotsKitteh
  • Tracy Wazny
  • DaveHrusecky
  • Tracy Wazny
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.