Snapp'er Shot

DigitallyStill

Joined March 2009

  • Available
    Products
    6
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 12

Wall Art

Stationery

Artist's Description

Scientific Name: Chelydra serpentina serpentina Family: Chelydridae

Common Names: Common Snapping Turtle, Snapper or Mud Turtle

Evolution:

Snapping turtles evolved about 40 million years ago and are the ancestors of about 80% of all the turtles today.

Photo taken in Calabogie, ON (Canada) with a Canon EOS 40D, a 300mm f2.8 lens and a 1.4 t.c.

Cropped in FastStone.

Artwork Comments

  • Sean McConnery
  • DigitallyStill
  • Rick  Friedle
  • DigitallyStill
  • Gary Fairhead
  • DigitallyStill
  • Bernie Stronner
  • DigitallyStill
  • DragonflyDancer
  • DigitallyStill
  • Trish Threlfall
  • DigitallyStill
,
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.