Deck out your device with 15% off smartphone cases & laptop skins. Use code DEVICE15.

Zygocactus

Featured in:
Just Fun 27/Apr/2013
Through the eye of the lens 01/May/2013

Common names: Christmas Cactus, Thanksgiving Cactus and Crab’s claw.
Botanical name: Schlumbergera

Photo taken in Melbourne- Australia
Canon EOS400D, Tamron Macro Lens 90mm
RAW details:
exposure 1/125 f/7.1 iso 100
I use natural and reflected daylight.
Thanks for viewing my work

You can also view my photography at Joy Watson Photography and at
Joy Watson Fine Art

I invite you to view my book called Nature’s Palette at Blurb. All 60 pages can be viewed

My iPad Cases can also be viewed here



Photo taken 16th April, 2013

Comments

  • Joy Watson
    Joy Watsonover 1 year ago

  • JohnDSmith
    JohnDSmithover 1 year ago

    WOW !,…That`s beautiful,….

  • That’s really appreciated John.

    – Joy Watson

  • leonie7
    leonie7over 1 year ago

    Breathtaking Capture Joy Wow this is stuning fabulous colour love it lee

  • Much appreciated Lee

    – Joy Watson

  • Celeste Mookherjee
    Celeste Mookhe...over 1 year ago

    The blossom is especially elegant at this stage, before it’s fully open. Lovely and graceful!

  • Much appreciated Celeste. I read on a site that these flowers are pollinated by the Hummingbird. That must be wonderful to see.

    – Joy Watson

  • AndreaEL
    AndreaELover 1 year ago

    Wow this is amazing Joy, beautiful capture.

  • Much appreciated Andrea

    – Joy Watson

  • Bette Devine
    Bette Devineover 1 year ago

    Beautifully photographed, Joy, with perfect selective focus.

  • Much appreciated Bette.

    – Joy Watson

  • AnnDixon
    AnnDixonover 1 year ago

    Natures Paintbrush Group
    Beautiful Work
    .

  • Thanks so much Ann.

    – Joy Watson

  • Steven  Agius
    Steven Agiusover 1 year ago

    Excellent capture.

  • Thanks so much Steve.

    – Joy Watson

  • Lynn Gedeon
    Lynn Gedeonover 1 year ago

    Beautiful capture, Joy! Love the color and DOF!!!

  • Thanks so much Lynn.

    – Joy Watson

  • paintingsheep
    paintingsheepover 1 year ago

    Stunning capture…wonderful angle!

  • Much appreciated.

    – Joy Watson

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.