Meet the A-Line Dress. All about all-over printing.

hypnotic eyes 2

  • Available
    Products
    11
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 43

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Australian Green Grocer Cicada-well known to adapt perfectly to urbanized environment.
Taken at our backyard-Sydney, Australia.

GREEN GROCER CICADA FACTS
Identification
The Green Grocer Cicada is a common cicada along eastern Australia. It has a loud high pitched call and is one of the loudest insects in the world. The most common form is green, and another fairly common form is the yellow form (the Yellow Monday). Less common colour variations are dark tan (Chocolate Soldier) and turquoise blue (Blue Moon). Most forms have red eyes, although the Blue Form has purple blue eyes. The Masked Devil is an orange brown form with a black mask across the eyes that is more common at higher altitudes.

Other Names
Yellow Monday (yellow form), Masked Devil

Size
length about 4cm, wingspan 11cm – 13mm

Food
nymph feed on sap from plant roots

Breeding
The Green Grocer Cicada lays eggs in twigs using their sharp ovipositor to pierce the twig. The eggs hatch and the nymphs fall to the ground and burrow under the soil to feed on plant roots. The nymph remains underground for about 6 or 7 years, and when they are ready to hatch into the adult form, they dig their way out of the ground and climb a tree trunk or other nearby vertical surface. The nymph clasps the trunk and the skin splits down the back allowing the adult cicada to emerge. The nymph skins remain on the tree as empty shells retaining the shape of the nymph that emerged.

Range
The Green Grocer Cicada is found in coastal regions of south-eastern Australia from southern Queensland, along eastern New South Wales to Victoria and west to South Australia.

Classification
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Cicadidae
Genus: Cyclochila
Species: australasiae
Common Name: Green Grocer Cicada

Credits to-OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife



Artwork Comments

  • kalaryder
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • GailD
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • artist4peace
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • Marvin Collins
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • Prasad
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • kilmann
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • kenspics
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • barkeypf
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • Josie Jackson
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • navybrat
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.