Available Products above will take you to clickable links of products available in this image.
To view more of my images, please visit MY PORTFOLIO
Panasonic FZ 100 hand held
519 views as at 15 April 2013
449 views as at 12 January 2013
The World As We See It , or as we missed it … February 2012
Where on Earth is This … February 2012
Artist’s Universe … February 2012
ABOUT THIS IMAGE
Nature always inspires me. Photographed on the banks of Yerrabi Pond in Canberra, Australia.
The Australian Magpie : Gymnorhina tibicen is black and white, but the plumage pattern varies across its range. Its nape, upper tail and shoulder are white in males, grey in females. Across most of Australia, the remainder of the body is black. In the south-east, centre, extreme south-west and Tasmania, the back and rump are entirely white. The eye of adult birds is chestnut brown. They average 40cm in length and weigh about 317grams.
Australian Magpies are common and conspicuous birds. Groups of up to 24 birds live year round in territories that are actively defended by all group members. The group depends on this territory for its feeding, roosting and nesting requirements. They are found wherever there is a combination of trees and adjacent open areas, including parks and playing fields. They are absent only from the densest forests and arid deserts.
The Australian Magpie walks along the ground searching for insects and their larvae. Birds will also take handouts from humans and will often venture into open houses to beg for food.
Although the Australian Magpie is generally quite tame, during the breeding season some individuals become very aggressive attacking by swooping on any intruders, including humans and their pets, which venture too close to their nest sites. The nest is a platform of sticks and twigs (occasionally wire), with a small interior bowl lined with grass and hair. The nest is constructed in the outer branches of a tree, up to 15 m above the ground.
Edited from The Australian Museum website Birds in Backyards.