Available Products above will take you to clickable links of products available in this image.
To view more of my images, please visit MY PORTFOLIO
Panasonic FZ 100 hand held 22 April 2011
1001 views 7 April 2014
512 views 2 February 2013
429 views 30 November 2012
Nature in it’s Entirety … April 2011
Weekly Themes Challenges . . . April 2016
WINNER Weekly Themes Challenges “April Showers” April 2016
ABOUT THIS IMAGE
Rainbow Lorikeet during his after bath activity, shaking off the excess water, showering all around him.
Photographed at Denhams Beach, New South Wales, Australia.
Rainbow Lorikeet, Trichoglossus haematodus is unmistakable with its bright red beak and colourful
plumage. Both sexes look alike, with a blue (mauve) head and belly, green wings, tail and back, and an
orange yellow breast. They are often seen in loud fast-moving flocks, or in communal roosts at dusk.
The Rainbow Lorikeet occurs in coastal regions across northern and eastern Australia, as well as a local
population in Perth (Western Australia), initiated from aviary releases. They are found in a wide range
of treed habitats which includes rainforest and woodlands, as well as in well-treed urban areas and are
largely sedentary with some nomadic movements in response to seasonal flowering or fruiting of plants.
The Rainbow Lorikeet mostly forages on the flowers of shrubs or trees to harvest nectar and pollen, but
also eats fruits, seeds and some insects. They appear to have benefited from artificial feeding stations
and prolific fruiting and flowering trees and shrubs in urban gardens. They have acclimatised well to
urbanisation and are commonly encountered in well-treed suburbs.
The eggs of the Rainbow Lorikeet are laid on chewed, old wood, usually in the hollow limb of a eucalypt
tree. Both sexes prepare the nest cavity and feed the young, but only the female incubates the eggs.
Edited from Australian Museum’s “Birds in Backyards” website.
More of my colourful visitors can be seen at the following locations