Available products above will take you to clickable links of products available in this image.
To view more of my images, please visit MY PORTFOLIO
Nikon Coolpix P80 hand held
1176 views 16 September 2014
401 views 27 October 2012
The Birds … September 2010
Australian Native Birds … September 2010
Nature Photography Challenge … September 2010
Love these creatures … March 2012
The World As We See It , or as we missed it … March 2013
Mustard Seeds and Lilies … March 2013
In His Name … April 2013
ABOUT THIS IMAGE
Photographed at Batemans Bay, New South Wales, Australia.
Scientific name: Philemon corniculatus
The Noisy Friarbird is a large member of the honeyeater family with a distinctive naked black head and a strong bill with a prominent casque (bump) at the base. The upperparts are dark brown to grey, the underbody is off-white, with silver-white feathers around the throat and upper breast, and the tail has a white tip. Average length is 35cm and weight 117grams.
The Noisy Friarbird differs from other friarbirds by having a completely bare black head and upper neck. It can be distinguished from the similarly sized Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata when flying by its plain unstreaked upperparts, square tail with white tips, as well as the distinctive black head and bill.
The Noisy Friarbird is found in eastern and south-eastern Australia, from north-eastern Queensland to north-eastern Victoria. It is also found in southern New Guinea, preferring dry forests and eucalypt woodlands, as well as coastal scrub, heathlands and around wetlands and wet forests, and is found in most climate zones, extending into arid areas along rivers.
The Noisy Friarbird is a partial migrant in the southern part of its distribution, moving north in autumn and south in late winter.
The Noisy Friarbird eats nectar, fruit, insects and other invertebrates and sometimes eggs or baby birds. They spend most of their time feeding on nectar high up in trees, only coming down to the ground occasionally to feed on insects. They often feed in noisy flocks with other honeyeaters such as the Red Wattlebird.
Noisy Friarbirds form long-term pairs, with both parents defending the nest and surrounds. The female builds the large, deep cup-shaped nest from bark and grass, bound with spider webs, slinging it in a tree-fork. She alone incubates the eggs, but both parents feed the young, up to three weeks after fledging.
The Noisy Friarbird can be a pest of orchards and they are often found in remnant forest patches after agricultural clearing.
Edited from The Australian Museum website Birds in Backyards.