Available products above will take you to clickable links of products available in this image.
To view more of my images, please visit MY PORTFOLIO
Nikon Coolpix P80 hand held
1050 views 16 July 2014
450 views as at 27 June 2012
The World As We See It , or as we missed it … February 2012
In the beginning A Soft and Fluffy Beauty
ABOUT THIS IMAGE
Young Black Swan – Cygnus atratus, resting after the tiring efforts of preening at
Lake Burley Griffin, Canberra, Australia.
Black Swan : Cygnus atratus Family: Anatidae Order: Anseriformes
In adult Black Swans the body is mostly black, with the exception of the broad white wing tips
which are visible in flight. The bill is a deep orange-red, paler at the tip, with a distinct narrow
white band towards the end. Younger birds are much greyer in colour, and have black wing tips.
Adult females are smaller than the males.
Black Swans are found throughout Australia with the exception of Cape York Peninsula, and
are more common in the south. The Black Swan has been introduced into several countries,
including New Zealand, where it is now common, and is a vagrant to New Guinea.
Black Swans prefer larger salt, brackish or fresh waterways and permanent wetlands, requiring
40 m or more of clear water to take off. Outside the breeding season, Black Swans travel quite
large distances. Birds fly at night and rest during the day with other swans.
The Black Swan is a vegetarian. Food consists of algae and weeds, which the bird obtains
by plunging its long neck into water up to 1 m deep. Occasionally birds will graze on land,
but they are clumsy walkers.
Black Swans form isolated pairs or small colonies in shallow wetlands. Birds pair for life, with
both adults raising one brood per season. The eggs are laid in an untidy nest made of reeds
and grasses. The nest is placed either on a small island or floated in deeper water. The chicks
are covered in grey down, and are able to swim and feed themselves as soon as they hatch.
Edited from Australian Museum “Birds in Backyards” website.