18×24 pastel on pastelboard. Original unavailable and in Hawaii.
As of 06-12-13, 5829 views and 144 favorited.
Watermedia- Pencils and Pastels – Winner; Contemporary Pastel Painters- Top 10; PiMT – Pastel Perfection – Top 10; Big Cats – New Group Avatar – Top 10; Contemporary Pastel Painters – Pure Pastel – Top 10; Contemporary Pastel Painters – Portfolio Challenge – Top 10; Painted Nature – Your Best – Winner; Painted Nature & Object – October 2012 Featured Work Challenge – Top 10; Women Painters – Artist of the Month/October 2013 – Top 10;
Around the World; RedBubble Homepage; Tiger, Tiger; Homepage Vets; Self-Taught Artists; Painters Universe; #1 Artists of Red Bubble; #1 Artists of Red Bubble (Best of the Day 7-9-10); Great Showcase Paintings; The Best of Anything & Everything; Artists Universe (Permanent Feature Gallery 07-26-11); All Animals Great & Small; Wild Cats in Their Environment; Amazing Wildlife; The Virtual Museum; Welcome to the Jungle; Art Universe (Permanent Feature Gallery The Daily Dazzler 03-18-12); For the Love of Cats; #1 Artists of RedBubble (07-05-12); Artists Universe (Permanent Feature Gallery 07-15-12); All Creatures Great & Small (07-29-12); Painted Nature & Object; Art At It’s Best; Cats & Dogs; 60 & Beyond; VAVoom; !“5”!;
This was taken from a photograph by Rita Groszmann with her permission. The cat was a resident in California at the time. For some reason, the piece seemed to do itself.. it was almost like I was watching it come together from another vantage point. Really enjoyable.. time flew!!
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris
Size: Male Bengal: Head to tail tip 8.8-10.2 feet (2.7-3.1m); Female 7.8-9.4 feet (2.4-2.8m)
Weight: Male: 396-573 pounds (180-260kg); Female: 287-353 pounds (130-160kg)
Distribution: India, Manchuria, China, Indonesia
Habitat: Varied, including tropical forest, snow-covered evergreen forest, deciduous forests, mangrove swamps and drier forest types.
Diet: Deer, wild pigs, buffalo, antelope, and gaurs (wild oxen)
Reproduction: After a gestation period of 13-16 weeks, female gives birth to 2-4 cubs
Longevity: About 15 years (to 20 in captivity)
Population: Estimated at below 2,500
Status: Endangered (information from The Big Cats)