Winecup - Texas Wildflower near Lake Pickens, Sherman, Texas

aprilann

Joined August 2011

  • Available
    Products
    6
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 20

Wall Art

Stationery

Artist's Description

Featured in:
Wildflowers of North America
Wildflowers of the World
Blooms All Seasons

A beautiful winecup I found near Lake Pickens in Sherman, Texas

Canon Powershot SX20 IS

Common names: winecup (wine cup, wine-cup), purple poppy-mallow
Scientific name: Callirhoe involucrata
Family: Malvaceae – Mallow family
Genus: Callirhoe Nutt. – Poppy-mallow

A gorgeous flower that grows wild in fields and along roadsides throughout Texas.

The Osage, Lakota and Dakota Indians foraged for the roots of the purple poppy-mallow. The Osage used the roots like a starch to thicken soups. The Lakota and Dakota inhaled the smoke from burning the dried root of the plant to aid in the cure of head colds. They also drank a tea made from boiling the roots to help cure intestinal problems.

Artwork Comments

  • Vickie Emms
  • aprilann
  • virginian
  • aprilann
  • Digitalbcon
  • aprilann
  • Larry Trupp
  • Ray Clarke
  • Simon Duckworth
  • Monica M. Scanlan
  • aprilann
  • Rene Hales
  • Kornrawiee
  • aprilann
  • Taylor Russell
  • aprilann
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.