Shop

Get Back to School with Redbubble – Shop Here!

FAMILY:Bombacaceae
Common name(s):Bombax, Red Silk Cotton Tree
Conservation status:Not at risk

Large deciduous tree . Cup-shaped red flowers 15 cm diameter are filled with nectar. The stamens have red filaments and are tipped with black anthers. Each flower only lasts for one day . Birds have been observed to get drunk on the fermenting nectar!

Cape York.Australia
Canon 550D efs 18-200mm IS.

Tags

bombax ceiba, bombacaceae, australian, wild flower, bombax, red silk cotton tree

Comments

  • Fred Mitchell
    Fred Mitchellalmost 2 years ago

    Great shot.

  • Ray Clarke
    Ray Clarkealmost 2 years ago

  • Lozzar Flowers & Art
    Lozzar Flowers...almost 2 years ago

    Amazing capture!

  • kalaryder
    kalaryderover 1 year ago

    17/02/2013

  • Bette Devine
    Bette Devineover 1 year ago

    The red for danger glows against the dark background! Fascinating tree that I had never heard of before, andrachne.

  • MotherNature
    MotherNatureover 1 year ago

    I love seeing your wildflowers! Congratulations on your feature – FAVE!

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait