Shop

Get Back to School with Redbubble – Shop Here!

Family: Proteaceae
Conservation status:Not at risk
Common names: Red silky oak, Dwarf silky oak, Banks’ grevillea, Byfield waratah

Shrub or tree . Inflorescence a raceme, 8 cm long. Flower red, pale yellow or white, occasionally green or red; perianth tube 13 mm x 3 mm, bald inside,

Ipswich,South-eastern Queensland, Australia.
Canon 550D ef100mm f/2.8 Macro USM

Tags

grevillea banksii, proteaceae, australian native, macro, andrachne, grevillea, red silky oak, dwarf silky oak, banks grevillea

Comments

  • Ray Clarke
    Ray Clarkeabout 2 years ago

  • Fred Mitchell
    Fred Mitchellabout 2 years ago

    Very interesting. I hasve never seen this one.

  • kalaryder
    kalaryderabout 2 years ago

    Nice shot

  • MissyD
    MissyDabout 2 years ago

    Congrats on you wonderful feature! 6/08/12

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait