Schenkia spicata by andrachne

Cards

Size:
$2.40
Available to buy on…


Family Gentianaceae
Common name: Spike Centaury
Synonyms: Centaurium spicatum ,Centaurium australe
Conservation status:Not at risk

Annual herb, 30 cm high. Calyx about two-thirds the length of corolla tube. Corolla 9 mm long, pink; lobes 3mm long.

NSW Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.Australia.
Bribie island national park.
Canon 550D ef100mm f/2.8 Macro USM.Extension tubes.

Comments

  • Fred Mitchell
    Fred Mitchellover 2 years ago

    The two flowers go well together.

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait