Limonium sinuatum

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 3

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Not at risk in the wild.

Common name:Cut-Leaf Sea-Lavender
Family: Plumbaginaceae.
Limonium- Greek , a meadow
Sinuatum – sinuate, with a wavy margin.

Leafless stems; inflorescence prominently winged, terminal one-sided spikelets. Flowers , small, up to 15 mm long.Corolla with petals united only at base.

Rocky side of Saint George, Geroskipos,Pafos,Cyprus.

Canon Kissx3,ef100mm,f/2.8 Macro USM

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.