Top Ten Win in The Delight of All Things White challenge in Amateur Photographers’ Association on December 27th, 2011.
Featured in Featured for a Challenge on September 5th, 2011.
Top Ten Win in the White on White challenge in Amazing Wildlife on August 12th, 2011.
Top Ten win in the Bird Of Prey “RESTING” Challenge in Featured for a Challenge on June 11th, 2011.
Top Ten win in the Winter Challenge in Along the Rural Road on June 2nd, 2011.
Featured in Featured for a Challenge on May 28th, 2011.
Featured on Redbubble Homepage on May 21st, 2011.
Top Ten win in the Rainbow – Colour WHITE challenge in Nature Photography Challenge on April 26th, 2011.
Featured in The Best of Redbubble on September 26th, 2010.
Featured in Canadiana on May 28th, 2010.
Top Ten Winner in the Going to the Birds challenge in Canadiana on May 27th, 2010.
Featured in Snow Days on March 29th, 2010.
Featured in The Great Outdoors on March 2nd, 2010.
Featured in Top Shelf Wildlife & Nature Art on February 22nd, 2010.
Featured in Alberta on February 18th, 2010.
Featured in Americas ~ Rural, Urban, Wild, Free on February 17th, 2010.
Featured in The Woman Photographer on February 15th. 2010.
Featured in Country Bumpkin on February 15th. 2010.
A snowy owl perches on a snow covered hay stack, keeping an eye out for any tasty small mammals that might dare to come out of their winter burrows.
Captured near Cardston in the prairies of southern Alberta, Canada.
Taken with a Canon Rebel XSi using a 70-300mm lens.
Viewed 1314 times as of September 5, 2011.
The Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus) is a large, bird of prey of the Arctic regions of the world. In North America it is also known as the Arctic Owl or the Great White Owl.
In North America, it nests north of the tree line, in the High Arctic from Alaska to Labrador.
Its winter range extends roughly across the middle of North America, from its breeding range to northern United States.
During winter in southern Canada, Snowy Owls inhabit prairies, marshes, open fields, or shorelines, habitats that resemble the treeless tundra of their breeding range. Although some individuals may wander in winter, many establish and defend hunting territories for periods of two or three months.
Snowy Owls spend much of their time perched on fence posts, haystacks, trees, buildings, utility poles, or other sites where the view is unrestricted. They constantly scan the area around their perches, ready to chase another owl from the territory or to launch a silent attack on a mouse or other prey.
The Snowy Owl is the provincial bird of Quebec.
Unlike many other owls, the snowy owl is not nocturnal, but are active during the day (diurnal). With almost constant daylight during their breeding and nesting periods in the Arctic, many believe the owls have adapted to their environment. .
Snowy Owls are among the heaviest owl species in North America and range in size from 52 to 70 cm (20 to 28 in.), and their wingspan ranges from 125 to 145 cm (49 to 57 in.). As is the case with most diurnal birds of prey—those that are active during the day—the female is larger and heavier than the male. The average weight of the female is 2.3 kg (81 ounces) compared to 1.8 kg (64 ounces) for the male.