Featured in Featured for a Challenge on September 6th, 2011..
Top Ten Winner in the Red Birds challenge in Amazing Wildlife in June 16th, 2011.
Featured in Featured for a Challenge on May 9, 2011.
Featured on Redbubble Home Page.
Top Ten Winner in the RED, not all, but mainly, mostly…Challenge in Photography Fun in March 2011.
Featured in Songbirds of North America on December 16th, 2010.
Featured in Canadiana on December 1st, 2010.
Featured in ImageWriting on June 4th, 2010.
Featured in Urban Wildlife on January 12th, 2010.
Featured in Snow! Glorious Snow!! on September 14th, 2009.
Featured in Canada…”The Great White North” on February 2nd, 2009
On a frigid winter day this bright red cardinal certainly stood out against the snow. Especially since he insisted on hanging around long enough for an entire photo shoot. He was hoping for some seed I guess. (and yes he was rewarded).
This image was captured in Lynde Shores Conservation Area in Whitby, Ontario, Canada.
Taken with a Canon Rebel XS ising a 55-200mm lens.
This image was in the top 10 in the “Red and White” Challenge in Canada…“The Great White North” , and as such was featured both in that group and briefly on the RedBubble frontpage on February 2, 2009.
The Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) or Redbird is a North American bird in the cardinal family. It is found from southern Canada through the eastern United States from Maine to Texas and south through Mexico to northern Guatemala and Belize. It can also be found on the Big Island of Hawaii. It is found in woodlands, gardens, shrublands, and swamps.
The Northern Cardinal is a mid-sized songbird with a body length of 21–23 centimeters (8.3–9 in). It has a distinctive crest on the head and a mask on the face which is black in the male and gray in the female. It displays sexual dimorphism in its coloration; the male is a vibrant red, while the female is a dull red-brown shade. The Northern Cardinal is mainly granivorous, but also feeds on insects and fruit. The male behaves territorially, marking out his territory with song. During courtship, the male feeds seed to the female beak-to-beak. A clutch of three to four eggs is laid, and two to four clutches are produced each year. It was once prized as a pet, but its sale as cage birds is now banned in the United States by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918.
Viewed 1155 times as of March 9th, 2011.