Blue Moon Over The Mat-Su

akaurora

Wasilla, AK, United States

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 364

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

© Rick Larson

Favorited by 89 people
1327 Views by 12-13-2010

FEATURED IN HIGH QUALITY IMAGES ON 7-21-2011
FEATURED IN ALASKA ~ BEYOND YOUR DREAMS ON 1-08-2010.
FEATURED IN CANON VS NIKON ON 1-07-2010.
FEATURED IN ALASKA ~ BEYOND YOUR DREAMS ON 1-04-2010.
FEATURED IN THE BEAUTY OF NATURE 1-03-2010.
FEATURED IN FOR THE LOVE OF CANON ON 1-01-2010.
FEATURED IN CANON DSLR GROUP ON 1-01-2010.

Canon EOS-1D Mark III; Canon f/4 500mm; Shutter Priority; f/4; 1/125 sec.; ISO-200; 500mm.

Photo taken on 12/31/2009 at 10:00 AM.
New Years Eve Day Blue Moon with partial Lunar Eclipse just prior to the moon dropping down behind the Talkeetna mountain range. The second full moon in the month of December 2009 … as the saying goes ‘Once in a Blue Moon’ hence the name Blue Moon.

Artwork Comments

  • Torfinn
  • akaurora
  • ourjrny
  • akaurora
  • LjMaxx
  • akaurora
  • Barbara Burkhardt
  • akaurora
  • Vickie Emms
  • akaurora
  • Charlene Aycock
  • akaurora
  • Scott  d'Almeida
  • akaurora
  • sharon wingard
  • akaurora
  • lorilee
  • akaurora
  • CheyAnne Sexton
  • akaurora
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.