We launched leggings! Step into a world of individuality.

© Rick Larson

Favorited by 89 people
1327 Views by 12-13-2010

FEATURED IN HIGH QUALITY IMAGES ON 7-21-2011
FEATURED IN ALASKA ~ BEYOND YOUR DREAMS ON 1-08-2010.
FEATURED IN CANON VS NIKON ON 1-07-2010.
FEATURED IN ALASKA ~ BEYOND YOUR DREAMS ON 1-04-2010.
FEATURED IN THE BEAUTY OF NATURE 1-03-2010.
FEATURED IN FOR THE LOVE OF CANON ON 1-01-2010.
FEATURED IN CANON DSLR GROUP ON 1-01-2010.

Canon EOS-1D Mark III; Canon f/4 500mm; Shutter Priority; f/4; 1/125 sec.; ISO-200; 500mm.

Photo taken on 12/31/2009 at 10:00 AM.
New Years Eve Day Blue Moon with partial Lunar Eclipse just prior to the moon dropping down behind the Talkeetna mountain range. The second full moon in the month of December 2009 … as the saying goes ‘Once in a Blue Moon’ hence the name Blue Moon.

Comments

  • Torfinn
    Torfinnabout 5 years ago

    Superb!

  • THANK YOU my friend, much appreciated!! Happy New Year Take Care ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

  • ourjrny
    ourjrnyabout 5 years ago

    Aloha Rick, it is a sensational shot, and so amazing. Beautiful work :))

  • Hi Sharon THANKS SO VERY MUCH Dear Friend, your kindness and continued support is truly appreciated!! Happy New Year. Take Care ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

  • LjMaxx
    LjMaxxabout 5 years ago

    Amazing to see this.. Now that’s a winters wonderland. Happy New Year to you both! ~:)

  • Hi LJ THANKS SO VERY MUCH, your kindness is truly appreciated!! Wishing you much Happiness, Good Health and Great Fortune in 2010 … Happy New Year. Take Care ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

  • Barbara Burkhardt
    Barbara Burkhardtabout 5 years ago

    Rick …. Simply Stunning!!!!

    Happy New Year to both, all the best from your pals DU,

  • Hi Dear Friend THANKS SO VERY MUCH, your kindness and continued support is truly appreciated!! Happy New Year to you and Bruce … may 2010 bring you both only the Very Best of Everything. Take Care ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsabout 5 years ago

    this is fabulous Rick & Deb,,,,,,,,,I was just out taking some too, but I live in the trees, so I have no setting, just the moon in the sky, bleh,,,,,,,,,,,,
    Happy New Year my friends :-))

  • Hi Vickie THANKS SO VERY MUCH Dear Friend, much appreciated!! We had to drive about 15 minutes away to get these shots, we could get them from our front yard, but that was over the trees, we wanted to get it near the mountains. (Rick wants to go again tomorrow morning try for some more shots of the moon, I had to remind him that it is New Years tomorrow and I have a big dinner to prepare … he forgot about that, LOL). Happy New Year Take Care ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

  • Charlene Aycock
    Charlene Aycockabout 5 years ago

    Perfect shot. That Canon Mark III is amazing. My husband got me a
    Canon T!i for Christmas is pretty awesome. Going to get a D50 also.

  • Hi Charlene THANKS SO VERY MUCH, your kindness is greatly appreciated!! Rick has the 5D; 40D and the 1D Mark III. He said that he has heard that the 50D is a great camera, and that you should really like it. Happy New Year ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

  • Scott  d'Almeida
    Scott d'Almeidaabout 5 years ago

    super image,

  • Hi Scott THANKS SO VERY MUCH my friend, much appreciated!! Happy New Year and Take Care ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

  • sharon wingard
    sharon wingardabout 5 years ago

    wonderful shot straight to fav.

  • Hi Sharon THANKS SO VERY MUCH for stopping by and for your kind words & fave, greatly appreciated!! Happy New Year Take Care ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

  • lorilee
    lorileeabout 5 years ago

    Beautiful!!!!!!

  • THANKS SO VERY MUCH Lori, your kindness is greatly appreciated!! Happy New Year dear friend Take Care ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

  • CheyAnne Sexton
    CheyAnne Sextonabout 5 years ago

    WOWza so cool that this last full moon on the last day of this year is a Blue Moon. It’s going to be a glorious 2010 and with pictures like these we all get to enjoy it. Thanks you two. Happy New Year

  • Hi CheyAnne THANKS SO VERY MUCH for stopping by and for your kind words, greatly appreciated!! Rick wanted to go out tomorrow and try getting some more moon shots, I had to kindly remind him that tomorrow is New Years Day and I have a big meal to put together, he said he forgot all about that, lol. Happy New Year Take Care ~ Rick & Deb ~ ☺

    – akaurora

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.