Architecture - The British Isles - Accurate Location Required.

The British Isles - From famous landmarks, idyllic cottages, castles, prisons, churches, cathedrals, hotels, derelict structures we have a home for it here.

Recent Work

  • Night vision by JEZ22
  • Majestic Ruin by RedHillDigital
  • Patriots Dusk by Stuart  Fellowes
  • Culross Cobbles by Stuart  Fellowes
  • Ancient House East London by Lynn Bolt
  • Better Days by Nigel Bangert
  • River Eamont Bridge by Tom Gomez
  • Blickling Hall by RedHillDigital
  • Durham Castle by Tom Gomez
  • Shipquay Street Panorama - Spring 2014 by George Row
  • Michelham Priory (1) by Larry Lingard-Davis
  • Church of St Nicholas by Tom Gomez

About This Group

Architecture through the length and breadth of the British Isles.

Architecture is both the process and product of planning, designing and constructing space that reflects functional, social, and aesthetic considerations.

Please also visit our friends at Kent- The Garden Of England

All entries into challenges must eitehr already in the group, or awaiting moderation for entry into the group. Please dont submit images to challenges that are not in our group

First group challenge winner

Well done to Matt Toynbee

A fantastic image

Well done to EvilCat for winning our second challenge

Well done to Wiggyofipswich for winning our third challenge.

The winner of Best Photograph of a British Pier is igotmeacanon

The Winner of Reflections in Water is
monocotylidono

The Winner of the Underground/Crypt challenge

Well done Sarah Dawson

with

Winner of Architectural Contrasts was Spectrumcry

Winner of Moody Skies was Lee Gill

Winner of Featuring a Stained Glass Window was Paul McIntyre

Winner of the Churches exterior challenge was Ray Clarke

Winner of the Arches and Archways Challenge was Rickyshitpants

Winner of This is Scotland Challenge was Tom Gomez

Winner of the Castles Challenge was Sarah Dawson

Winner of the Windmill Challenge was The WalkerTouch

Winner of the This Is Wales Challenge was Adrian Evans

Winner of the Romantic Ruin challenge was Paul McIntyre

Winner of the This Is England challenge was ChelseaBlue

Winner of the This Is Eire challenge was George Row

Winner of Rough Ruins Challenge was Kasia-D

Winner of This Is Northern Ireland challenge was Lucino

Winner of Beginning With A challenge was Lucino

Winner of Old Houses challenge was Chris Lord

Winner of the Domes challenge was TheWalkerTouch

Winner of the Town Halls challenge was Spectrumcry

Winner of Beginning With B challenge Stuart Robertson Reynolds

Winner of Made In Glass challenge Paul Woloschuk

Winner of Beginning With C challenge hijaynefoster

Winner of Beginning With D challenge Matt Toynbee

Winner of the Street Views challenge Sue Knowles

jointly with Heidi Morris

Winner of the ‘Pub’ challenge Matt Toynbee

Winner of the ‘Religious Interiors’ challenge Paul Stokes

Winner of ‘Beginning with F’ challenge Aj.

Winner of the ‘By Night’ Challenge was Matthew Toynbee

Winner of the ’Beginning With G" challenge was Matthew Toynbee

Joint Winner of the Panorama challenge Josephine Pugh

Joint Winner of the Panorama challenge Matthew Toynbee

Joint Winner of the Panorama challenge Paul Woloschuk

Winner Listed Buildings challenge Chris Lord

Winners of the Beginning With H challenge Matthew Toynbee and Sue Knowles

with

and

Winners of ’Unexpected view" is Brian Fuller and russuiannut

Winner of “Season Of The Witch” challenge was Josephine Pugh

Winner of the “Sepia” challenge was Josephine Pugh

Winner of ‘Beginning With I’ challenge was Lee Gill

Winner of the ‘Stairs and Steps’ challenge was spectrumcry

Winner of the “Windows” challenge Paul Woloschuk

Winner of the ‘Beginning With J’ challenge is Wiggyofipswich

Winner of ‘In The Fog’ challenge was Brett Watson

Joint winnners of the ‘In The Period’ challenge

Chris Lord

and Hovis

Winner of ‘Beginning With K’ challenge Brian Fuller

Winner of the “With Clock” challenge was Yannik Hay

Winner of the ‘Portico’ challenge was GIStudio

Winner of the ‘Beginning With L’ challenge was Mikebov

with

Winner of the ’Bridges In B/W" challenge is Andy Smith

with

Winner of ‘Beginning With M’ Challenge was buttonpresser

with

Winner of the Twentieth Century Architecture was Walkertouch

with

Winners of Through The Gate challenge are Wiggyofipswich

with

and Jez22

with

Winner of the Beginning With N challenge was Matthias Keysermann

with

Winners of Door challenge are Spectrumcry

with

and

TheWalkerTouch

with

Winner of Lighthouses Challenge is Timmburgess

with

Winners of the Abbey Ruins Challenge are Steve Sharp

and Neal Petts

Winner of “In The Snow” challenge Mikebov

Winner of “Beginning With O” challenge Dean Messenger

Winner of the Twins Challenge spectrumcry

Winner of the Beginning With P challenge Kevin Sheehan

Winner of “Looking Down” challenge NeilAlderney

Winner of the “Towers (Freestanding)” challenge was Matthew Walters

Winner of “Beginning With Q” challenge is Christine Smith

Winner of Against A Sunset challenge GillBell

Winner of the Across The River challenge Tony Taffinder

Winner of Beginning With R challenge Brianfuller75

Winner of the ceilings challenge was Yhun Suarez

Winner of the Shops challenge was Don Alexander Lumsden

Winners of the Beginning With S Challenge

Steve Sharp

Ragman

Wiggyofipswich

naturelover

Winner of On The Railway challenge was Steve Liptrot

Winners of Beginning With T challenge were

Wiggyofipswich

and

Deephoto


Winner of the Farmhouse Challenge is Alex Bradley

Winner of the Single Arch challenge was Trevor Kersley

Winner of the Beginning With U challenge is Peter Ireland

Due to an inability to buy the image no framed picture can be posted but it can be found here

Joint winners of the Tudor Look challenge were trobe

and Ray Clarke

Winner of Victorian Gothic Challenge is Vickaz

Winner of the Derelict challenge was Adrian Evans

Winner of the Beginning With V challenge was Brianfuller75

Winner of the Derelict challenge was Adrian Evans

Winner of the Prehistory challenge was Kasia-D

Winner of the Beginning With W challenge was JEZ22

Winner of the With Letters Challenge was Steve Liptrot

Winner of the Bandstand Challenge was TheWalkerTouch

Winner of the Beginning With Y challenge was Ray Clarke

Winner of the Something Round challenge was Don Alexander Lumsden

Winner of the Thatched challenge was Charmienne Maxwell-Batten

Winners of the Church Ruins challenge

Chris Thaxter

and Ladymoose

Winner of the World War II challenge was Brianfuller75

Winner of the Bridge In Black and White challenge was Don Alexander Lumsden

Winner of the Gate In A Wall challenge was Relayer51

4 Winners Farm Buildings Challenge

Trobe

BrianFuller75

Yannik Hay

GrandmaMattie

!http://ih2.redbubble.net/work.7365439.2.fp,375&...

Winner of The Period Room Challenge was iangmclean

Winner of the Stone Framed Doorway challenge was Lydiablonde

Joint winners in “Night Shot” challenge

Gouzelka

Audrey Clarke

inglesina

Winner of the Castle in Black and White challenge was Bob Culshaw

Winner of the Cross On A Building Challenge was Yhun Suarez

Winner of the Wooden Building Challenge was Timmburgess

Winner of the Big Wheel challenge was Rafferty-Evans

Winner of “On A Hill” challenge Heather Nel

Winners of “Powerstation” Challenge

TheWalkerTouch

Yhun Suarez

Winner of the Tombs challenge was Don Alexander Lumsden

Winners of the challenge were Yhun Suarez

Clive

Naturelover

Winner of the Glass Roof From Below challenge was Matthew Walters

Winner “High Rise” challenge was Damienne Bingham

See the group rules and join this group here